FoI
Blue-Flowered Torch   
Foto info
Blue-Flowered Torch
P Introduced Photo: Huirem Bhabini
Common name: Blue-Flowered Torch, Airplant, Pink Quill
Botanical name: Tillandsia lindenii    Family: Bromeliaceae (Pineapple family)
Synonyms: Vriesea violacea

Blue-flowered torch is a perennial herb growing on other plant. It sports rosettes of arching, dark green leaves 30 to 50 cm. The plant Produces green to purple-pink floral bracts and funnel-shaped, scented white-eyed, deep purple-blue flowers with spreading petals. The flower-flowering stem is a plump blade-like feather that may reach 20 cm long, and is composed of dense, flattened pink bracts from which the large, bluish flowers emerge , occasionally called "paddle-shaped inflorescence" by bromeliad collectors. Flowers are pansy-like, white-eyed, deep purple-blue with three spreading petals, that appear successively along the edge of the spike between the showy bracts, 1 or 2 at a time, for long periods. Some have a cinnamon-clove fragrance especially in the morning. Like most of the popular Bromeliad houseplants, once flowering is finished the flowering bract of the Pink Quill plant starts to die, followed by the main adult. With its energy exhausted it has once last trick which is to produce several offsets around its base - the next generation. These offsets or "pups" can be separated from the parent plant if desired and grown on to hopefully flower themselves one day, or you can leave them where they are. Blue-Flowered Torch is native to Ecuador and Peru. In India it is cultivated in NE India.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,