FoI
Blueberry Honeysuckle   
Foto info
Blueberry Honeysuckle
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Blueberry Honeysuckle, Small Leaved Honeysuckle
Botanical name: Lonicera obovata    Family: Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle family)
Synonyms: Lonicera parvifolia

Blueberry Honeysuckle is a dwarf shrub, to 1 m long, with prostrate or nearly erect branches. Leaves are 7-12 long, 4-8 mm wide, inverted-egg shaped or elliptic, with a rounded tip and a wedge-shaped base cuneate. Leaf stalks are very short, to 3 mm long. Pale yellow, bell-shaped flowers, 6-10 mm long, occur in pairs. Flowers often appears with new leaves. The flowers tube widens above, and is also distinctly swollen at the base. Stamens nearly protruding. Dark bluish-purple, nearly spherical berries are born in pairs. Flowering: May-July.

Identification credit: Gajendra Rawat Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,