FoI
Bluish Grey Maple   
Foto info
Bluish Grey Maple
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Bluish Grey Maple • Urdu: Tarkanna
Botanical name: Acer caesium    Family: Aceraceae (Maple family)
Synonyms: Acer molle

Bluish Grey Maple is a deciduous tree, growing up to 25 m tall. Bark is is rather grey. Twigs are red-brown, hairless, peppered with dots. Flower buds are large, prominent in dormant season. Leaves are 8-20 cm across, palmately 3-5-lobed; basal lobes small, nerves 3-5. Leaf stalks are stout, 5-15 cm long. Flower arise in corymbs at the end of branches. Flowers are 5-merous, 5 mm across, yellow-green. Sepals obovate, 3-4 mm long, Petals shorter than the sepals. Fruit is a boomerang-shaped samara, 3-5 cm long. Wings are divergent, or sometimes overlapping. Flowering: March-May.

Photographed in Ghangria, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,