FoI
Bluntleaf Mistletoe   
Foto info
Bluntleaf Mistletoe
P Native
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Bluntleaf Mistletoe • Malayalam: ഇത്തിൾക്കണ്ണി ittikkanni • Marathi: लाल बांडगुळ lal bandgul • Tamil: புல்லுருவி pulluruvi
Botanical name: Helixanthera obtusatus    Family: Loranthaceae (Mistletoe family)
Synonyms: Loranthus obtusatus, Helixanthera obtusata

Bluntleaf Mistletoe is a shrub with branchlets round, slender, rusty-velvety. Leaves are up to 14 x 8 cm, ovate, obtuse, base rounded, leathery, hairless, stalk 1 cm long. Flowers are borne in racemes up to 8 cm long, densely golden velvety, bracts with a small appendage. Flowers are many, carried on 5 mm long, reflexed stalks. They are dark pink, 1.8 cm long, 4-angular and curved in bud, petals 4, free, velvety outside. Anthers are dark brown; stigma spherical. Flowering: April-June.

Identification credit: Vinaya Raj, V.C. Balakrishnan Photographed at Eravilulam National Park, Munnar, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,