FoI
Blushing Bromeliad   
Foto info
Blushing Bromeliad
P Introduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Blushing Bromeliad, Cartwheel Plant
Botanical name: Neoregelia carolinae    Family: Bromeliaceae (Pineapple family)
Synonyms: Bromelia carolinae, Bromelia rhodocincta

Blushing Bromeliad is an eye-catching bromeliad which has an interesting way of turning red at it's center when it's about to flower, which is where the common name (blushing) is derived from. Blushing bromeliad has a rosette of narrow large strap like, lanceshaped and sawtoothed leaves. These leaves arch over, grow to about 1 ft long, and the whole rosette has a flattened effect. The carolinae tricolor has the most attractive leaves from this species, which have green and whitish colored stripes along the length of each leaf. The center of the plant will turn a very deep pinkish red color before flowers bloom. The cluster of tiny non-showy flowers which are violet in color, eventually make their way out of the small bracts. The flowers are not very noticeable, and it is the foliage and the center turning red that's the real attraction of this plant. Blushing Bromeliad is native to Brazil, cultivated in colder parts of India.

Photographed in Gangtok, Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,