FoI
Blushing Cobra Lily   
Foto info
Blushing Cobra Lily
ative digitate Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Blushing Cobra Lily • Nepali: कल Kal • Tangkhul: Pharawon
Botanical name: Arisaema consanguineum    Family: Araceae (Arum family)
Synonyms: Arisaema erubescens var. consanguineum

Blushing Cobra Lily reaches 40 cm in height, but this doesn't take away from its unique beauty. Its spathe varies in colour from pale purplish red to purplish pink. The botanical name erubescens means blushing (reddening), and consanguineum means blood-colored. The spathe has white stripes on the inside below, and ovate long pointed down-curved blade, with a threadlike appendage at the tip. The spadix is blunt, slightly longer than the cylindrical spathe-tube. Leaf has 7-14 narrow lancelike, long pointed radiating leaflets. The leaflets have threadlike appendages at their tips. The long leaf stalk is variegated brown, 12-30 cm high. Blushing Cobra Lily is found in Eastern Himalayas, in Bhutan, NE India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, N Thailand, Vietnam, at altitudes of 1900-3000 m. Flowering: May-June.

Photographed at Shirui hill, Ukhrul, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,