FoI
Bog Aster   
Foto info
Bog Aster
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Bog Aster, Wood Aster
Botanical name: Oclemena nemoralis    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

This plant is considered Native to the United States of America. The bog aster is a Perennial plant which means it lives or continues more than two years, whether it retains its leaves in winter or not. Small plant. Grows in bogs. Leaves are small, stiff, and have inrolled margins. Usually a large (2.5-4cm in diameter) single flower at the top of the stem. Possibly up to three flowers per plant - other flowers are each on their own slender stalk. Ray flowers: 15-25, light violet-purple, pale to deep pink. Disc flowers: 20-35, yellow becoming purple. Floral bracts narrow, purple-tinged.
Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi
Identification credit: Shaista Ahmad • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,