FoI
Bok Choy   
Foto info
Bok Choy
A Introduced Unknown Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Bok Choy, Chinese Cabbage, Pak Choy, Celery cabbage
Botanical name: Brassica rapa subsp. chinensis    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Brassica chinensis

Bok Choy is an annual or rarely biennial plant with taproot not fleshy, cylindric. Basal leaves are usually more than 20, strongly forming rosette, not forming compact heads. Leaf-stalk is fleshy or thickened, semiround or transversely oblong in cross section, wingless. Leaf blade is entire or repand. The plant blooms with yellow flowers. Bok choy is one of the best vegetables to include in a stir fry. Simply roughly chop the whole plant and add it to the dish near the end of cooking. Alternatively, it can be added to soup, curry or casserole. Bok Choy is native to China, widely cultivated elsewhere. Flowering: Apr-May.

Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,