FoI
Bokadvel   
Foto info
Bokadvel
ative Photo: J. M. Garg
Common name: Bokadvel • Marathi: बोकडवेल Bokadvel
Botanical name: Aspidopterys cordata    Family: Malpighiaceae (Barbados cherry family)
Synonyms: Hiraea cordata, Hiptage cordata

Bokadvel is a slender climbing shrub found in the forests of Eastern and Western Ghats. Oppositely arranged leaves are round to broadly ovate to heart-shaped, 5-9 cm long, 3-6 cm broad. Leaves are smooth above and velvety beneath. Leaf stalk is 3-4 cm long, rusty velvety. Tiny pale-yellow flowers are borne in panicles in leaf axils and at the end of branches. Petals are broadly oblong, 4-7 mm long. There are 10 stamens. Fruit is a samara which is somewhat circular or elliptic, 1-2 across, brown-black. Flowering: August-December.

Identification credit: J. M. Garg
Photographed in Ananthagiri HIll forest, Andhra Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,