FoI
Bolivian Sunset Gloxinia   
Foto info
Bolivian Sunset Gloxinia
P Introduced Photo: Shamita Ghosh
Common name: Bolivian Sunset Gloxinia, Hardy Gloxinia
Botanical name: Seemannia sylvatica    Family: Gesneriaceae (Gloxinia family)
Synonyms: Gloxinia sylvatica, Gesneria sylvatica

Bolivian Sunset Gloxinia is a stunning winter-flowering subshrub that produces sprays of bold, red-orange flowers. These blooms are a delightful contrast to its shiny, dark green leaves. Leaves are narrow lanceshaped or inverted-lanceshaped, 15 cm long 2-2.5 cm wide. Flowers are fiery, red-orange, tubular. It is a perennial plant, and can be planted in a pot. Bolivian Sunset Gloxinia is native to South America, primarily from southern Peru to Bolivia.

Photographed in West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,