FoI
Bombay Bean   
Foto info
Bombay Bean
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Bombay Bean, Asian pigeonwings, Butterfly pea • Marathi: सुपली Supali
Botanical name: Clitoria annua    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Clitoria biflora

Bombay Bean is an erect annual herb, 30-50 cm tall, with angular, hairy stems. It is so named because it is endemic to the Bombay Presidency region. Leaves are pinnate with 5 leaflets, 3-8 cm, with the last one being larger. Flowers occur in pairs in leaf axils, which explains one of its species names, biflora. Flowers, 2.5 cm across, are like those of Butterfly Pea. The standard petal is blue, with white at the base, purple veined. Flowering: August-October.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Sanjay Gandhi National Park, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,