FoI
Bombay Smythea   
Foto info
Bombay Smythea
P Native Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Bombay Smythea • Malayalam: Vembadavalli
Botanical name: Smythea bombaiensis    Family: Rhamnaceae (Ber family)
Synonyms: Ventilago bombaiensis

Bombay Smythea is a woody climber, with stem ribbed, branchlets looping. Leaves are 6-9 x 3-4 cm, elliptic-oblong, pointed at both ends, toothed, nerves 6 pairs, nerve-axils hairy, nervules parallel. Flowers are 4 mm across, 20-30 together, in in leaf-axils clusters; flower-stalks up to 5 mm long; sepals 5, triangular; petals 5, obovate, notched to 2-lobed, hairless; stamens 5, disk cup-shaped; ovary 2-celled, densely hairy. Fruit 1-seeded, winged, wing to 6 x 1.5 cm, flattened. Bombay Smythea is found in the Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé Photographed in Agumbe, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,