FoI
Bothi   
Foto info
Bothi
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Bothi • Marathi: बोथी Bothi, • Tamil: Malamtutti, Vattanunnu • Malayalam: Vetinar • Kannada: Kondigida, Gomajjige, Kattale • Konkani: Bujaridamu • Assamese: Bhawat
Botanical name: Eriolaena quinquelocularis    Family: Sterculiaceae (Cacao family)
Synonyms: Microchlaena quinquelocularis

Bothi is a small tree with gray-white bark, which can grow up to 10 m tall. Branchlets are sparsely hairy when young. Leaf stalks are 1.5-3 cm long, with a leaf blade which is round or broadly ovate, 5-8 cm across. The leaves are thickly papery, hairy, base heart-shaped, margin toothed, apex obtuse or acute. Inflorescence is cyme-like, at the end pf branches or in leaf axils, up to 9 cm. Flower stalks are shorter than flowers. Flowers are yellow, 3-5 cm long, with 5 linear sepals and 5 oblong petals. Petals are turned backwards between the sepals. A dense tuft of stamens, as long as petals, comes out of the flowers. Capsule long ellipsoid, 3-4.5 × 2.5 cm, 5-10 valved. The species name quinquelocularis means 5 valved. Flowering: May-July.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed enroute to Rajgad, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,