FoI
Brahma's Banyan   
Foto info
Brahma's Banyan
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Brahma's Banyan, forest sandpaper fig, rough banyan, sand paper fig • Marathi: करवत karvat • Tamil: மரம்தினிஅத்தி maramthinniatti • Malayalam: തേരകം theerakam • Telugu: కరక బొద్దు karaka boddu, కరసాన karasana, సిరి బొడ్డ siri bodda • Kannada: ಅಡವಿ ಅತ್ತಿ adavi atti, ಗರಗತ್ತಿ garagatti • Konkani: खरवंट kharvant • Sanskrit: करपत्र karapatra
Botanical name: Ficus exasperata    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)
Synonyms: Ficus asperrima, Ficus punctifera

Brahma's Banyan is a deciduous tree, up to 70 ft tall, native to parts of Africa, Arabian Peninsula and India. The tree has smooth grey bark. Alternately arranged, ovate-elliptic leaves have a very rough surface, making them look like sand paper. Young leaves are often lobed. Sap is sticky, not milky. Figs arise in leaf axils, 1-2 in number. They are spherical or obovoid, 1-1.5 cm in diameter, rough, yellow, orange or red. The figs may still be seen on the tree when it has shed the leaves.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Karnala Bird Sanctuary, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,