FoI
Brassidium Orchid   
Foto info
Brassidium Orchid
P Introduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Brassidium Orchid, Spider Orchid
Botanical name: x Brassidium    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)

Brassidium Orchid is an intergeneric hybrid between the orchid genera Brassia and Oncidium. Brassia are spider-like orchids, because the petals are elongated, narrow, and spiky, resemble a spider’s legs. Brassidium orchid requires medium light (bright light but not direct sunlight) intensity in order to thrive. Various hybrids have been developed with varying color and shapes of flowers.

Identification credit: Hussain Barbhuiya Photographed in Kaziranga Orchid & Biodiversity Park, Assam.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,