FoI
Brazil Jute   
Foto info
Brazil Jute
ntroduced Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Brazil Jute, Malachra, Yellow leafbract • Hindi: वन भिंडी Van bhindi, विलायती भिंडी Vilayati bhindi • Marathi: रान भेंडी raan bhendi • Bengali: বন ভিংডী Ban bhindi • Gujarati: પરદેસી ભિંડૉ Pardesi bhindo
Botanical name: Malachra capitata    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Sida capitata

Brazil Jute is a coarse, erect, simple or branched, annual herb 0.5-2 m high, which is covered with hairs. The leaves are circular, 5-15 cm in diameter, obscurely and shallowly lobed, finely toothed, and somewhat heart-shaped at the base. The flowers are borne in axillary and terminal heads. The calyx-lobes are short, and slenderly pointed at the tip. The petals are yellow, imbricate, and about 1 cm long. The bast (inner fibrous bark) is strong and is used in the manufacture of rope. The fiber is excellent, 8-9 feet long, and that experts have declared it little, if at all, inferior to jute.
Medicinal uses: The leaves and flowers are official in Venezuelan Pharmacopoea. According to Guerrero, the root and leaves, used in decoction, are considered emollient in enemas and for bathing purposes.
Photographed at Thane, Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,