FoI
Brazilian Button Flower   
Foto info
Brazilian Button Flower
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Brazilian Bachelor's Button, Brazilian Button Flower, Larkdaisy, Porcupine Flower
Botanical name: Centratherum punctatum    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Centratherum muticum

Called Brazilian Button Flower, this bushy perennial is native to Brazil. Coming into bloom in a rather short period from seed, the lavender-blue, button flowers to 1-1/4 inches are long lasting and borne continually until frost. The flowers resemble tiny Canadian thistle flowers. The refreshing resinous pineapple scented foliage would be a good candidate for wreaths or potpourri. The plant mounds 2' high to 3' across. It will occasionally reseed itself.
Photographed in Manipur.
Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,