FoI
Brazilian Ironwood   
Foto info
Brazilian Ironwood
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Brazilian Ironwood, Iron Wood, Leopard Tree
Botanical name: Caesalpinia ferrea    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)

Brazilian Ironwood is a beautiful tree with white and chocolate flaking bark and pendant, flowing branchlets of compound leaves. The bark of the Brazilian Ironwood is the single most attractive feature of the plant. The pattern formed by the flaking bark inspired the name "Leopard Tree". The other captivating feature of the tree is the long, drooping branchlets with feathery leaves. The leaves are double-compound, with broadly oval, rounded leaflets. The flowers are yellow, but unfortunately occur mostly near the top, and hence not easy to observe. They are small, fragrant, yellow, and the standard petal has reddish markings. As the name suggests, the tree is native to Brazil.

Photographed in Sundar Nursery, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,