FoI
Brazilian Pepper   
Foto info
Brazilian Pepper
E Introduced Tree
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Brazilian Pepper, Aroeira, Bahamian holly, christmas berry, Florida holly, pepper tree, pink pepper, rose pepper
Botanical name: Schinus terebinthifolius    Family: Anacardiaceae (Cashew family)

Brazilian pepper is a small evergreen tree or large shrub, growing up to 30 ft. It typically grows multi-stemmed trunks producing crossing branches to form dense thickets. Alternately arranged leaves, 5-8 in long, are pinnate with 3-13 leaflets. Leaflets are 1-2 in long, the midrib is winged, and the leaves have a peppery-turpentiney smell when crushed. Brazilian pepper produces 6 in panicles of tiny white flowers, followed by bright red berrylike drupes that persist all winter until eaten by birds.
Identification credit: EglÄ—
Photographed at Sagar Upavan, Mumbai.