FoI
Bridal Bouquet   
Foto info
Bridal Bouquet
ative Photo: Amit Kumar
Common name: Bridal Bouquet, Snow Creeper, white corallita • Assamese: kikamir • Hindi: सफ़ेद बेल Safed bel, bel kamu, faindal, hirohi ra vel • Kannada: ಮಾಲತಿ ಬಲ್ಲೀ Maalathi balli • Sanskrit: कान्ता Kanta • Telugu: Chitti boddi, Malatijapanatige
Botanical name: Poranopsis paniculata    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Porana paniculata

Bridal Bouquet is a climber from the Himalayas, cultivated widely in South India. The stems are herbaceous at the tips, woody at the base, grayish velvety. Leaves are ovate-heart-shaped, 4-9 cm long, blunt to long-pointed, velvety on both surfaces. Flowers arise laterally or at branch ends, in panicles or racemes. Sepals are linear, 1-1.5 mm long, densely velvety. Flowers are white, funnel-shaped, 5-6 mm long. Fruits are ovoid-round, 5-6 mm long, the outer 3 sepals enlarged and wing-like. Seeds are ovoid, brown. Bridal Bouquet is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to NE India, at altitudes of 180-1990 m. Flowering: October-March.

Identification credit: Monideepa Mitra, Amit Kumar
Photographed in Sahastradhara, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,