FoI
Bridal Wreath Spiraea   
Foto info
Bridal Wreath Spiraea
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Bridal Wreath Spiraea, bridal wreath spirea, popcorn, shoe button spirea
Botanical name: Spiraea prunifolia    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)

Bridal wreath spirea is a gracefully arching shrub up to 6 ft in height and width. The stem is slender, shiny, brown. It has deciduous 2.5-5 cm ovate leaves with fine teeth on the margins. The leaves are glossy dark green, often turning purplish or reddish orange in autumn. The flowers are snowy white and double, about 8 mm across, and produced all along the stems in open corymbs of 3-6, each cluster about 6 cm across. Bridal wreath spirea blooms in early to mid spring, before the leaves come out. Spirea prunifolia var. simpliciflora, the wild form, hails from temperate Asia in Korea, eastern China and Taiwan where it grows on rocky hillsides. S. p. 'Plena', the garden form, apparently originated in Chinese gardens, and actually was discovered by Western botanists and horticulturists before the wild form was known.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,