FoI
Bristled Woodrose   
Foto info
Bristled Woodrose
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Bristled Woodrose • Hindi: बाघचूड़ा Baghchooda • Marathi: Masbel, Bhalsvel, दूधवेल Dudh wel • Tamil: Unnayangodi • Telugu: VerriBoddi-Tige, Maya Tige
Botanical name: Argyreia strigosa    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Ipomoea strigosa, Lettsomia strigosa

Bristled Woodrose is a large climber, 3-5 m long. Old stems are thick, hairless, with rough bark. Young stems and branches are bristly-hairy, with white latex. Alternately arranged ovate leaves, 7-15 cm long, have a heart-shaped base with rounded lobes, and 3-8 cm long stalk. Flower occur in dense hairy corymb-like cymes. The stout, hairy peduncle is 5-20 cm long. Bell-shaped, rose-purple flowers are 2-5 cm long, The flower tube swollen beyond the sepals. Mid-petal bands are sparsely whitish bristle-hairy. Five stamens, do not protrude out. Fruit is 2 cm, red, enclose in a hairy sepal covering. Flowering: November-December.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Rajmachi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,