FoI
Bristletips   
Foto info
Bristletips
ative Photo: Barun Das
Common name: Bristletips, Oxyspora • Nepali: अङ्गेरी Angeri, बाख्रा काने Baakhraa Kaane, चुलेसी झार Chulesi Jhaar
Botanical name: Oxyspora paniculata    Family: Melastomataceae (Melastome family)
Synonyms: Arthrostemma paniculatum

Bristletips is a shrub to 2 m tall, with spreading, drooping branches. Leaves are elliptic acute, with 5-7 prominent parallel veins and numerous fine cross veins. Leaves have rusty star-shaped hairs beneath. Flowers are to 2 cm long, occuring in long pendulous pyramidal clusters, with sepals petals and flower-stalk, all pinkish-purple. Elliptic petals fall soon. Stamens are 8 in number, with 4 longer with curved filaments and purple anthers, and 4 shorter with yellow anthers. It is found in the Himalayas from Nepal through Bhutan, northeastern India, and Burma to southwestern China.

Identification credit: Yumnam Surjyajivan
Photographed in Darjeeling, West Bengal.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,