FoI
Bristly Foxtail   
Foto info
Bristly Foxtail
aturalized Photo: J. M. Garg
Common name: Bristly Foxtail , bur bristle grass, bur grass, foxtail, hooked bristlegrass • Hindi: Laptuna, Latkaunya • Tamil: Amarippul, Chankari, Chataippul • Telugu: Chigirinta gaddi, Chikilinta gaddi
Botanical name: Setaria verticillata     Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Panicum verticillatum, Pennisetum verticillatum

Bristly foxtail is an annual grass native to Europe, but widely naturalized world-wide. Culms are prostrate and rising up, 10–100 cm long. Leaf-blades are 5–30 cm long, 4–16 mm wide, flaccid. Leaf-blade surface is glabrous, or pilose. Inflorescence a panicle. Panicle is spike-like, linear, continuous, or interrupted, 2–15 cm long. Primary panicle branches are accrescent to a central axis, with evident branchlets on axis. Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: Anil Kumar
Photographed in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,