FoI
Bristly Heliotrope   
Foto info
Bristly Heliotrope
ative Photo: J.M. Garg
Common name: Bristly Heliotrope • Hindi: Chitiphul, Chitiphal, Safed bhangra • Kannada: chaelu baalada gida • Marathi: sanjuvanchivel, sitachekes • Nepali: मृगराज Mrigaraj
Botanical name: Euploca strigosa    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)
Synonyms: Heliotropium strigosum, Heliotropium parvifolium, Heliotropium bicolor

Bristly Heliotrope is a prostrate to rising or erect and up to 28 cm tall perennial herb. Stems are usually much branched from the base, appressed hairy. Leaves are 6-30 x 2-4 mm, linear-lanceshaped, pointed, bristly hairy on both surfaces, with short hairs. Hairs are less than 1 mm long. Inflorescence occur with bracts, 2-10 cm long, simple or paired. Lower bracts are lanceshaped, 2-3 mm long. Lower flowers have stalks up to 2 mm long. Sepal cup is 2.5-3 mm long, 5-partite, sepals lanceshaped. Flowers are white with broas, spreading petals. Anthers are 0.7-0.8 mm long, ± adnate when young, attached 0.6 mm from base of corolla tube. Stigma is conical, 0.6-0.7 mm long. Fruit is globose, depressed or not, 4-lobed, dense pilose.

Identification credit: N. S. Dungriyal Photographed in Keesaraguda, Andhra Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,