FoI
Broad Bean   
Foto info
Broad Bean
aturalized
Photo: Yumnam Surjyajivan
Common name: Broad Bean, Fava Bean, Horse Bean, Faba Bean, Bakla बाकला (Hindi), Hawaimubi (Manipuri), அவரை Avarai (Tamil)
Botanical name: Vicia faba      Family: Fabaceae (pea family)

The fava bean is a large, cool weather bean excellent for growing in coastal climates or in warm areas, during cool winter months. Beans can be eaten ripe, or pods can be picked and cooked, much like peas. Pods generally mature in 120+ days from seed. Plants are usually 2-4ft tall, and produce many ornamental white-purple flowers. The exact origin of the fava bean is unknown, but it is beleived to be native to Central Asia and the Eastern Meditteranean. It has long been cultivated and has spread across all populated continents as a food plant.
Photographed in Manipur
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,