FoI
Broad-Leaf Buttonweed   
Foto info
Broad-Leaf Buttonweed
aturalized Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Broad-Leaf Buttonweed, winged false buttonweed • Nepali: पौंधी Paundhee, Poundhi
Botanical name: Spermacoce alata    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Borreria latifolia, Borreria alata, Spermacoce latifolia

Broad-leaf Buttonweed is a terrestrial, tufted to erect herb, up tot 60 cm tall. Roots are fibrous, white or brown. Stems are quadrangular, solid, hairy. Stipules are present, collar like. Leaves are simple, not lobed or divided, opposite, stalkless, elliptic to ovate, hairy on both sides, tip pointed, base narrow, pinnately veined. Flowers are bisexual, grouped together in an axillary, stalkless glomerule. They are white tinged with blue to pale purple, funnel-shaped, outside hairy. Flower-tube is 2-3 mm, velvety in throat, petals triangular, 1-1.5 mm. Fruit is a capsule, opening apical slits or pores. Broad-leaf Buttonweed is probably native to tropical America, naturalized in Asia and Africa. It is found in the Himalayas, at altitudes of 200-2000 m.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed in Manipur & Pachmarhi, Madhya Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,