FoI
Bronze Banana   
Foto info
Bronze Banana
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Bronze Banana, Ornamental Banana
Botanical name: Musa ornata    Family: Musaceae (Banana family)
Synonyms: Musa mexicana

Bronze Banana is a small banana plant growing up to 9 ft tall, native to south-east Asia, grown for its good looks. Bronze banana has glaucous green leaves, 6 ft long. The inflorescence is erect, consisting of purple - to lilac bracts with yellow tips. The flowers are orange-yellow. The edible fruits are yellowish when ripe. However, the flowers must be pollinated and fertilized for the full development of the fruit. Bananas are herbaceous; the stem is a horizontal rhizome that grows underground. A bud on the rhizome sends up a tightly packed spiral of leaves. This tight bundle of leaf bases forms a pseudostem. When sufficiently mature, the inflorescence grows from the rhizome up through the center of the leaf bases and emerges at the top.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,