FoI
Broom Rattlepod   
Foto info
Broom Rattlepod
D Native Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Broom Rattlepod • Nepali: बाखरे घाँस Bakhre ghans, चेम्गी फूल Chemgi Phul, सिलसिले Silsile
Botanical name: Crotalaria cytisoides    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Crotalaria psoralioides

Broom Rattlepod is an erect, much branched deciduous shrub, 0.5-2 m tall, with trifoliate leaves and dense spikes of bright yellow flowers. Petals are hairless, about 1 cm, the keel prominently up-curved and long-beaked. The standard petals and the wings are shorter. Calyx is tube-shaped, with lanceshaped, unequal sepals which are finely hairy. Leaflets are elliptic, hairless, 3-8 cm long. Pod is flattened, narrowed at both ends, with a persistent style and short stalk. Broom Rattlepod is found in the Himalayas, from C. Nepal to SW China and Myanmar, at altitudes of 1200-2000 m. Flowering: June-September.

Photographed in Pelling, Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,