FoI
Brown Clematis   
Foto info
Brown Clematis
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Brown Clematis • Nepali: जुंगे लहरा Junge lahara
Botanical name: Clematis barbellata    Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)
Synonyms: Clematis barbellata var. obtusa

Brown Clematis is a vine distinguished by its brown-purple bell-shaped flowers, and its very hairy stamens. Flowers have spreading lance-shaped petals, 2-2.5 cm long, hairy on both sides. Leaves are trifoliate, with 3 ovate-lanceshaped leaflets, 4-10 cm long. Leaflets are often further lobed and sharply toothed. Brown Clematis is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to C. Nepal, at altitudes of 2100-4000 m. Flowering: June-July.

Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,