FoI
Brown Oak   
Foto info
Brown Oak
E Native Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Brown Oak • Hindi: Banjar, Kharsu • Nepali: खसरु Khasru
Botanical name: Quercus semecarpifolia    Family: Fagaceae (Beech family)
Synonyms: Quercus cassura, Quercus obtusifolia

Brown Oak is a tree up to about 20 m, sometimes shrubby. Young shoots are woolly. Leaves are oblong to elliptic-oblong, 3.5-12 x l.6-7.5 cm, blunt, rarely pointed, green and becoming hairless above, rusty woolly on the under surface, leathery, nerves forked, margin entire to spinose. Male inflorescence is 4-8 cm long, dense flowered, woolly; bracts broadly ovate, 2-2.2 mm long, fringed with hairs; tepals blunt; stamens 5-8, filaments about 2 mm long, anthers oblong, hairless. Cupule is 1.2-1.4 cm broad, velvet-hairy, scales blunt or pointed. Nut is nearly spherical, 2.2-2.5 cm long, becoming hairless, dark brown when mature. Brown Oak is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to NE India, S. Tibet, Burma, S. China, at altitudes of 1700-3800 m. Flowering: May-June.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed above Nohradhar, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,