FoI
Brown Pine   
Foto info
Brown Pine
ative Photo: Amit Kumar
Common name: Brown Pine, Oleander Podocarp
Botanical name: Podocarpus neriifolius    Family: Podocarpaceae (Podocarp family)
Synonyms: Margbensonia neriifolia, Podocarpus discolor, Podocarpus macrophyllus

Brown Pine is a tree 5-30 m tall and 10-100 cm in trunk diameter, with a clear round bole up to 20 m. Crown is often dome-shaped. Branches are arranged in whorls, bark yellow-brown. Leaf buds are 2-5 mm long, occasionally longer, the primary scales often spreading. Leaves of mature trees are lanceshaped, with a short stalk up to 6 mm. Shade leaves are long-pointed, 8-12 by 1.2-1.8 cm. More exposed leaves are linear- lanceolate, 12-18 by 1.1-1.5 cm or on particularly large trees more nearly linear and 7-10 by 1-1.1 cm. Midrib is abruptly raised on the upper side of the leaf at least 0.3 mm high and usually 0.6-0.8 mm wide but as little as 0.4 mm wide on less vigorous leaves or in the Borneo region on most leaves. Pollen cones are in groups 1-3, grouped at leaf-axil, subterminal, ovoid when old, 2-5 cm long, stalkless. Female cone are solitary, on stalks 0.5-1 cm long, receptacle fleshy, flat below, bright red or violet when mature. Brown Pine is native to Bhutan, China, NE India and SE Asia.

Identification credit: Amit Kumar Photographed in Forest Research Institute, Dehradun.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,