FoI
Browntop Millet   
Foto info
Browntop Millet
A Native Photo: P.S. Akshaya
Common name: Browntop Millet • Hindi: Makra, Murat • Kannada: Bennakki hullu, Benne akki hullu, Kaadu baragu hullu • Malayalam: Chama pothaval • Nepali: बाँसपाते Banspate • Tamil: Pala pul • Telugu: Anda korra, Eduru gaddi
Botanical name: Brachiaria ramosa    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Panicum ramosum, Urochloa ramosa, Panicum arvense

Browntop Millet is a loosely clustered annual grass, with culms 10-70 cm high. Leaf-blades are broadly linear, 2-25 cm long, 4-14 mm wide. Inflorescence of 3 racemes are borne on an axis 3-10 cm long; racemes are 1-8 cm long, simple or the longest with branchlets at the base, bearing mostly paired loosely contiguous spikelets appressed to the triquetrous rhachis; flower-stalks shorter than the spikelets, 1-2 mm long. Spikelets are elliptic to broadly elliptic, 2.5-3.5 mm long, hairless or velvet-hairy, pointed to cuspidate, with or without a stipe up to 0.5 mm long. Browntop Millet is widely found in the Tropical world, at altitudes of 200-1800 m. Flowering: July-October.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Ramnagar, Coimbatore distt., Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,