FoI
Buck Horn Plantain   
Foto info
Buck Horn Plantain
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Buck Horn Plantain, Cut leaf plantain
Botanical name: Plantago coronopus    Family: Plantaginaceae (Isabgol family)

Buck Horn Plantain is a common plantain species of rocks and cliffs by the sea, native to Europe, western Asia, and northern Africa. It is easily distinguished from all other Plantago species by its raggedly toothed leaves. The narrow leaves, toothed or lobed towards the end, is probably thought to resemble buck's horns. The leaves are sometimes used in an Italian salad called misticanza, which means "wild greens". Flowers are produced in tight club-shaped spikes on the ends of long scapes, and are wind-pollinated. The plant is at its most attractive at the stage when the pollen is produced, when the yellow anthers hang out from the flowers on the ends of their long filaments, but otherwise the flower and fruit spike is drab and uninteresting-looking.
Medicinal uses: In the Canary Islands, Buck Horn Plantain has been used to treat kidney and urinary disorders. However, there is insufficient available evidence in humans to support its use for any treatment.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar
Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,