FoI
Buddha Belly Bamboo   
Foto info
Buddha Belly Bamboo
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Buddha Belly Bamboo, Buddha Bamboo
Botanical name: Bambusa wamin    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Bambusa vulgaris f. waminii

Buddha Belly Bamboo is an evergreen, perennial bamboo. Leaves are simple, linear, 15-30 cm long and 2-3 cm wide. Culms are loosely tufted, dark shiny green, woody and thick-walled, with an average height between 2-5 m. Internodes are 10-15 cm long of which the lower internodes are shortened and swollen with nodal roots. Lower swollen internodes can be 10-12 cm in diameter. These swollen internodes inspired the common name. The new shoots are protected by a sheath, which at the point and in general is rounded and

Identification credit: Amogh Ghaisas Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,