FoI
Bulbous Bluegrass   
Foto info
Bulbous Bluegrass
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Bulbous Bluegrass, Bulbous meadow grass
Botanical name: Poa bulbosa    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)

Bulbous Bluegrass is an annual or perennial grass forming dense clumps up to about 2 ft tall. The stems are smooth and hollow and usually have bulbous sections at their bases about 1 cm in length. The grass is more likely to have bulbous sections if it is growing in a drier area, and study has indicated the bulbous sections are mostly water. If the bulbous bases are detached and replanted they can give rise to new plants. The inflorescence is a wide cluster of branches bearing green leaflike spikelets with darker bases that contain bulbils. Viable seed is rarely produced, and the plant usually reproduces asexually via its basal bulbous sections and via bulbils.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Pahalgam, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,