FoI
Bur Clover   
Foto info
Bur Clover
ative Photo: Gary Thingnam
Common name: Bur Clover, bur medic, toothed medic
Botanical name: Medicago polymorpha var. polymorpha    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Medicago denticulata

Bur Clover is an annual herb 6-22 inches tall, maturing in 6-8 weeks. Superficially, it looks like a clover producing burs. It has leaves with 3 clover-like leaflets. Leaflets are inverted-egg shaped, with a wedge-shaped base, toothed in the upper third part. The flower clusters consists of 3-5 small yellow flowers which bloom in early spring. Flowers are really tiny. The seed-pod, called bur, is the most interesting part of this plant. It is a spiraled-coiled, disk-like structure, which has prickles with hooked tips. This seed pod can be 3.5–8 mm in diameter.s Flowering: February-March.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé & Anurag Rawat
Photographed in Nehru Park, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,