FoI
Burma Ironwood   
Foto info
Burma Ironwood
ative Photo: Shekhar Marathe
Common name: Burma Ironwood, Pyinkado • Assamese: চিম চপা shin shapa • Bengali: লোহা কাঠ loha kat • Hindi: जंबू jambu, जांबु jambu • Kannada: ಬೆಟ್ಟದಾವರಿಕೆ ಮರ bettadavarike mara, ಹೊನ್ನಾವರಿಕೆ honnavarike, ಇರುಳ್ irul, ಜಂಬೆ jambe, ಷಿಲ್ವೆ shilve, ತಿರುವ tiruva • Konkani: जांबा jamba • Malayalam: ഇരുൾ irula, കടമരം katamaram • Marathi: जांभा jambha, सुरिया suriya, येरूळ yerul • Mizo: thinguk • Nepali: जांबु jambu • Odia: କଙ୍ଗଡ଼ା kangara • Sanskrit: कनककुली kanakakuli, शिंशपा shinshapa • Tamil: இருவேல் iruvel • Telugu: బోజ boja, ఎర్ర చెన్నంగి errachennangi, కొండ తంగేడు konda tangedu • Tulu: ಚಿರುವೆ chiruve, ತಿರುವೆ thiruve Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Xylia xylocarpa    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)
Synonyms: Mimosa xylocarpa, Xylia dolabriformis

Burma Ironwood is a large deciduous tree to over 18 m high by 60 cm trunk diameter, native of eastern India, Burma and Thailand. Leaves are double-compound, carried on stalks 3-6 cm long. Leaflets are 2-4 pairs - lowest leaflets are 3-4 cm long, with a pointed tip. End leaflet is 7-15 cm long. Stalkless tiny white flowers arise in round heads 2 cm in diameter, carried in slender 7 cm long stalks. Pod is 10-16 cm long, 6 cm wide, woody, rusty velvety, shaped like a boomerang, splitting into two twisted segments. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Shekhar Marathe Photographed at Karnala Bird Sanctuary, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,