FoI
Burma Lancewood   
Foto info
Burma Lancewood
ative Photo: Amit Kumar
Common name: Burma Lancewood, Moulmein lancewood
Botanical name: Homalium bhamoense    Family: Salicaceae (Willow family)
Synonyms: Blackwellia tomentosum, Homalium tomentosum

Burma Lancewood is a deciduous medium-sized tree up to 30 m tall. Trunk is well-shaped, up to 40 cm in diameter, buttressed. Leaves are broadly obovate to obovate-oblong, 7.5-15 cm long, 4-7 cm braod, shallowly glandular-toothed, dull, smooth above, velvety below. Flower-racemes are simple or rarely 1-2-partite near the base, yellowish velvety. Flowers arise in 2-5-flowered glomerules. Flowers are 5-6-merous, sessile or nearly so, sepals and petals woolly, stamens solitary, inserted before each petal. Burma Lancewood is found in NE India through Burma and Indo-China towards central Thailand.

Identification credit: Amit Kumar Photographed in Forest Research Institute, Dehradun.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,