FoI
Burma Mangrove   
Foto info
Burma Mangrove
E Native Photo: Ratna Ghosh
Common name: Burma Mangrove, black mangrove, large-leafed mangrove, oriental mangrove • Bengali: kankra, natinga • Gujarati: સનવર sanavar • Kannada: ಕೊಳಚೆ ಗಿಡ kolache gida • Konkani: इंप्ळी impli • Malayalam: കണ്ടല്‍ kantal • Marathi: झुंबर zumbar • Oriya: banduri • Tamil: sigapukokandam • Telugu: దుద్దుపొన్న dudduponna
Botanical name: Bruguiera gymnorhiza    Family: Rhizophoraceae (Burma Mangrove family)
Synonyms: Bruguiera capensis, Bruguiera conjugata, Bruguiera wightii

Burma Mangrove is an evergreen tree, 8–25 m tall, with a straight trunk 40–90 cm in diameter, buttressed at base, and with many upright air-filled roots rising to 45 cm from long horizontal roots. Bark is gray to blackish, smooth to roughly fissured, thick. Inner bark is reddish. Oppositely arranged elliptical leaves, 9–20 cm long, 5–7 cm wide, are narrow at both ends, thick, leathery, and hairless. Leaf stalks are 2–4.5 cm long. Flowers arise solitary in leaf axils, 3–4 cm long, usually drooping on a stalk of 1–2.5 cm, red to yellowish or cream-colored, with red to pink-red bell-shaped sepal cup. Flowers have 10–14 very narrow, leathery sepals. Petals are 10–14, 1.3–1.5 cm long, white, turning brown, each with 2 narrow lobes ending in 3–4 bristles. Stamens are 2, nearly hidden, at base of each petal. When mature, the spindle-shaped fruits drop and become embedded in the mud in an upright position, where they rapidly develop roots. Burma Mangrove is found in India and parts of SE Asia.

Identification credit: Ratna Ghosh Photographed in Sunderban, West Bengal & Andaman & Nicobar.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,