FoI
Burn-Mouth Vine   
Foto info
Burn-Mouth Vine
ative Photo: Girish Katke
Common name: Burn-Mouth Vine, jumby-bean, least snoutbean, rhynchosia • Hindi: कुलटा kulata, कुलथी kulthi • Marathi: धाकटा रानघेवडा dhakta ranghevada • Tamil: காலியாந்துவரை kali-y-an-tuvarai, காட்டுக்கொள் kattu-k-koli, துவரைவகை thuvaraivakai • Telugu: గడ్డి చిక్కుడు gaddi-chikkudu • Kannada: ಬೆಟ್ಟದವರೆ bettadavare, ಘಟ್ಟದವರೆ ghattadavare • Oriya: mraalu vudathpani
Botanical name: Rhynchosia minima    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Dolicholus minimus, Dolichos minimus

Burn-Mouth Vine is a climbing or prostrate herb, emerging from a woody rootstock. Stems are 1 to several ft long, smooth or velvety. Leaves are trifolitae, with 3 rhombic, ovate, or nearly circular leaflets. The lateral leaflets are oblique. Leaflets are 1-6 cm long, 0.8-5 cm wide. Flowers are borne in loose racemes, 2-15 cm long, in leaf axils. Flowers are brownish outside, and yellow inside. The standard petal is often tinged reddish, 5-10 mm long. Pods are oblong-curved, flattened and slightly constricted between the widely spaced seeds, 0.6-3.5 cm long, 0.3-0.5 cm wide. Burn-Mouth Vine is distributed throughout the tropics. Flowering: August-January.

Identification credit: Girish Katke
Photographed in Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,