FoI
Burr Bush   
Foto info
Burr Bush
P Native Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Burr Bush, Chinese burr, diamond burrbark, parakeet-bur • Bengali: বন ওকরা ban okra • Garo: sakhap nathing • Gujarati: ઝીપટો jhipato • Hindi: चिकटी chikti • Kannada: ಕಾಡು ಬೆಂಡೆ kaadu bende • Khasi: soh byrthit • Konkani: निचर्डी nichardi, थिनपुडी thinpudi, तुपकटी tupkati • Malayalam: ഊർപ്പം oorppam • Marathi: झिंझर्डी jhinjhardi, झिनझिरा jhinjhira, निचर्डी nichardi, थिनझिरा thinjhira • Nepali: बाल्लु कुरो baallu kuro • Oriya: ବଣ ଭେଣ୍ଡି bana bhendi, ଜଟଜଟିଆ jatajatia • Sanskrit: झिञ्झिरीता jhinjhirita • Tamil: கபோதம் kapotam, கேடகம் ketakam, ஒட்டுப்புழு ottu-p-pulu, புறாமுட்டி puramutti • Telugu: బంకతుత్తర bankatuttara, డెక్కి dekki, చిరు సిత్రిక chiru sitrika, కుసాంగి kusangi, తుత్తురు బెండ tuthura benda • Nepali: डल्ले कुरो Dalle Kuro, झिनि झिटिका Jhini Jhitikaa, कुरेपात Kure Paat, बलु कुरो Balu Kuro
Botanical name: Triumfetta rhomboidea    Family: Tiliaceae (Phalsa family)
Synonyms: Triumfetta mollis, Triumfetta vahlii, Triumfetta trilocularis

Erect, woody herb or shrub 75-150 cm in height. Stems glabrous, longitudinally grooved. Leaves simple, alternate; blade ovate to rhomboid in shape with 3-5 lobes, sometimes nearly as wide as broad, and 2-10 cm long. Leaf margins irregularly serrate, leaf surfaces softly-pubescent with stellate hairs, blade palmately veined. Flowers small yellow clustered, clustered on the leaf axils. Five yellow, obovate petals about 5 mm long. Stamens 10-15. Fruit a subglobose bur with the body 3-4 mm in diameter, covered with 75-100 hooked spines 1.0 to 1.5 mm long.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Alibag, Maharashtra & Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,