FoI
Bush Allamanda   
Foto info
Bush Allamanda
ntroduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Bush Allamanda, Oleander-Leaved Allamanda
Botanical name: Allamanda neriifolia    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)

Native to Brazil, Bush Allamanda is an evergreen tropical shrub. It typically grows to 4-5 ft tall. It bears clusters of yellow, trumpet- shaped flowers with orange-red throat stripes. Flowers are bell-shaped with a golden yellow corolla, striped orange at the throat, up to 6 cm across, with a short and swollen tube, angular at the base. Leaves are leathery, elliptic to obovate, dull green, 2-4 inches long, and appear in whorls of 3-5 along the stems. It is closely related to Golden Trumpet Vine, but has a bush like habit. As with most oleander family members, the stems exude a toxic milky sap. Genus name honors Frederich Allamand, an 18th century Swiss botanist. Fruit is a globose and prickly capsule.

Photographed in Cherapunjee, Meghalaya.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,