FoI
Bush Lily   
Foto info
Bush Lily
P Introduced Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Bush Lily, Clivia Lily, St. John's Lily, Boslelie, Fire Lily , Kaffir Lily
Botanical name: Clivia miniata    Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family )
Synonyms: Imantophyllum miniatum

Native to South Africa, Bush Lily is a clump forming perennial bulbous plant with strap-like leaves and beautiful orange-red flowers. The genus Clivia was named after the Duchess of Northumberland, Lady Charlotte Clive who first cultivated and flowered the type specimen in England. The species name miniata means color of red lead oxide, referring to the flower color. In Victorian times this beautiful plant was very popular for indoor use in England and Europe. Bush lily has strap shaped leaves which arise from a fleshy underground stem. The flowering heads of brilliant orange (rarely yellow), trumpet shaped flowers appear mainly in spring but also sporadically at other times of the year. Bush lily can be propagated by seed or by removing suckers. The fruits are bright orange when ripe (or golden in the case of the yellow flowered plants) All parts of Bush lily are somewhat poisonous and may cause mild upset stomach if ingested. Sap from the leaves or roots may irritate sensitive skin. Probably no plant rewards more beauty for less care than the Bush lily. A great house-plant because of its meagre requirements for light, water and fertilizer.
Photographed in McLeod Ganj, Himachal Pradesh.