FoI
Bush Vetch   
Foto info
Bush Vetch
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Bush Vetch, Hedge Vetch
Botanical name: Vicia sepium     Family: Fabaceae (bean family)

Bush Vetch is commonly found on rough ground, climbing on hedges and bushes. The species name sepium means, of hedges and fences. Bush Vetch is a perennial, scrambling or suberect, with creeping rootstock. Compound leaves with 8-12 leaflets, 1-2 cm long. Inflorescence is a 2-6-flowered raceme. Flowers are two-lipped, typical bean family shape, reddish to lilac blue.

Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
Identification credit: Umberto Boni • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,