FoI
Bush Violet   
Foto info
Bush Violet
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Bush Violet, Browallia, Amethyst Flower
Botanical name: Browallia americana    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)
Synonyms: Browallia elata

Bush Violet is an annual herb, growing up to 1 m tall, with erect, ascending, much-branched stems. It is native to Tropical america, cultivated as a garden plant in cooler parts of India. Violet-blue flowers are borne singly in axils of upper leaves. Flowers are sometimes purple or even white. Leaf stalks are 1-2 cm long. Leaf blades are thin, bright green, ovate, 1.5-6 cm long, 1-3.5 cm wide, rounded to broadly wedge- shaped at base. Flower stalks are slender, 4-5 mm long at maturity, 1-1.8 cm long and curving outward and upward in fruit. Sepal cup is narrowly tubular-bellshapede, 3.5-5 mm long. Sepals are 5, erect, 1-2 mm long, slightly unequal. Flowers are narrow tubular, flaring into a flat flower, 1-1.3 cm. Petals are 5, and the flowers is faintly 2-lipped, an arc of white overarching 2 small spots of yellow at base of upper lip, limb margins somewhat undulate.

Identification credit: Ferret
Photographed in Munnar, Kerala.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,