FoI
Bushweed   
Foto info
Bushweed
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Bushweed, cool pot, Indian snow berry, thermacole plant, white honey shrub • Hindi: Shinar, Ainta • Marathi: पांढरफळी pandharphali • Tamil: முல்லுபுலட்டீ Mulluppulatti • Malayalam: ചെരിംക്ലാവ് cerimklaav • Telugu: పులుగుడు pulugudu • Kannada: Kandekuvana, Hooli, Bilchuli • Konkani: Parpo • Gujarati: હુમ્રી Humri • Sanskrit: भूरिफली bhuriphali, पान्डुफली panduphali, श्वेतकम्बुज shwetakambuja
Botanical name: Flueggea leucopyrus    Family: Phyllanthaceae (Amla family)
Synonyms: Securinega leucopyrus, Phyllanthus leucopyrus

Bushweed is an erect shrub 1.5-4 m tall with branches cylindrical or obtusely angular when young, gray. Final branchlets are spine-tipped, cylindrical and rigid. Leaf stalks are 2-8 mm, grooved. Leaf blade is elliptic, obovate, or round, 1.3-2.5 × 1-1.5 cm, papery to thinly leathery. Leaf margin is not toothed and the tip is rounded. Flower cymes arise in leaf axils or at leafless nodes. Flowers are tiny, yellowish. Male flowers have 5 petals, 5 stamens. Female flowers have 5 sepals, elliptic or ovate, 0.6-0.8 mm; disk annular. Fruit is a nearly spherical berry, about 4 mm in diameter, whitish when ripe. Flowering: April-July.

Identification credit: Hemanth Tripathi
Photographed at Vaghbil, Thane, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,