FoI
Butter Daisy   
Foto info
Butter Daisy
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Butter Daisy, Melampodium, Gold Medallion Flower, Star Daisy
Botanical name: Melampodium divaricatum    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Dysodium divaricatum, Melampodium paludosum

Butter Daisy is a very prolific summer annual. The plant stays covered with small yellow, daisy-like flowers, about an inch in diameter, since when it is young. These flowers produce lots and lots of seeds, seedlings coming up constantly all during the growing season, and even from one season to the next. Leaves are bright green, oppositely arranged, 6-10 cm long and 3-5 cm wide and have irregular margins. The flower heads are bright yellow, with a darker bronzy-orange center, and are born singly on stalks 2-3 cm long which arise from the leaf axils. They need good sun to bloom well, and must stay watered.

Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag Photographed in Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,