FoI
Buttercup Primrose   
Foto info
Buttercup Primrose
 Native Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Buttercup Primrose, Profusely Flowering Primrose
Botanical name: Primula floribunda    Family: Primulaceae (Primrose family)

Buttercup Primrose is a small, softly hairy plant with golden-yellow flowers, in usually 2-6 superposed umbels, each with 3-6 flowers, borne on a velvet-hairy flowering stem, 5-15 cm tall. Flowers are about 1 cm across, with a long, slender flower tube. The 5 petals are elliptic, with a rounded and notched tip. Leaves are ovate to elliptic, coarsely or unequally toothed. Leaf stalk is winged. Buttercup Primrose is found on shady damp cliffs, in the Himalayas at altitudes of 800-2000 m. Flowering: April-June.
Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,