FoI
Butterfly Flower   
Foto info
Butterfly Flower
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Butterfly Flower, Poor Man's Orchid, Fringe flower
Botanical name: Schizanthus pinnatus    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)

Butterfly Flower is a bushy, upright annual with fern-like foliage and clusters of miniature, orchid-like flowers. The flowers of this plant are a delight to those who admire extreme grace, dainty markings and fantastic forms. This stunning flower lives up to its other name: poor man's orchid. Growing about 18 inches high, it produces quantities of delicate, small flowers in a wide array of colors. The leaves are attractive, being deeply cut and fern like. Profuse orchidlike flowers in pink, rose, lilac, purple, or white, all with markings in various colors. Blossoms look quite showy against the ferny foliage, make long lasting cut flowers. Butterfly Flower is native to South America.

Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,